STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 106 this week

Danny McBride (IV)


Danny McBride was born on December 29, 1976 in Statesboro, Georgia, USA as Daniel Richard McBride. He is an actor and writer, known for Votre majesté (2011), Délire express (2008) and Kenny Powers (2009). He has been married to Gia Ruiz since October 9, 2010. They have one child. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our July Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Creepy Cosplayers of Comic-Con

Love cosplay? Check out our gallery of some of the creepiest, cutest, and downright craziest cosplayers at Comic-Con.

Get your fill of Comic-Con cosplay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 22 Aug 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 24 Sep 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 23 Jan 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 06 Feb 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Danny McBride's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Votre majesté
Votre majesté Thadeous
(2011)
Délire express
(2008)
Kenny Powers
Kenny Powers Kenny Powers
(2009-2013)
C'est la fin
C'est la fin Danny McBride
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 2018 Arizona (post-production)
Sonny
 2016 Angry Birds: Le film
Bomb (voice)
 2016 Animals. (TV Series)
Gregory
- Turkeys (2016) ... Gregory (voice)
 2015 Rock the Kasbah
Nick
 2015 Hell and Back
Orpheus (voice)
 2014 The Sound and the Fury
Police Sheriff
 2014 Chozen (TV Series)
Jimmy
- The Battle of Broken Spear (2014) ... Jimmy (voice)
- In a Pickle (2014) ... (voice)
- I'm with the Contraband (2014) ... Jimmy (voice)
- Laced (2014) ... Jimmy (voice)
 2009-2013 Kenny Powers (TV Series)
Kenny Powers
- Chapter 29 (2013) ... Kenny Powers
- Chapter 28 (2013) ... Kenny Powers
- Chapter 27 (2013) ... Kenny Powers
- Chapter 26 (2013) ... Kenny Powers
- Chapter 25 (2013) ... Kenny Powers
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game)
Duane Earl (voice)
 2013 Clear History (TV Movie)
Frank
 2013 The Real World: This Is the End Edition (TV Short)
Danny McBride
 2012 The Roadie (Short)
Sebastian
 2011 Good Vibes (TV Series)
Ms. Teets
- Surf Legend (2011) ... Ms. Teets (voice)
- Backstage Babs (2011) ... Ms. Teets (voice)
- Virgin Hangover (2011) ... Ms. Teets
- Red Tuxedo (2011) ... Ms. Teets (voice)
- Mondo Mia! (2011) ... Ms. Teets (voice)
 2011 Inconvenient Interviews with Risa (Video short)
Interviewee
 2011 Kung Fu Panda 2
Wolf Boss (voice)
 2011 Beastie Boys: Make Some Noise (Video short)
MCA
 2009 Ronnie la Gaffe
Caucasian Crackhead
 2009 Fanboys
Head of Security (uncredited)
 2007 SuperGrave
Buddy at Party (uncredited)
 2007 Hot Rod
Rico
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Danny R. Macbride | Daniel R. McBride | Daniel Richard McBride | Daniel McBride | Danny R. McBride | Danny Richard McBride

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I went to film school so I have a writing and directing background, and I think a lot of the material I'm interested in writing and getting out there is stories about anti-heroes and people you should just not ordinarily root for - trying to figure out a way of appealing to people they wouldn't normally appeal to. See more »

Trivia:

Usually receives writing credit as "Danny R. McBride". See more »

Trademark:

Often plays lazy, marijuana-smoking characters See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page