STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 210 this week

Seann William Scott


Seann William Scott was born in Cottage Grove, Minnesota, to Patricia Anne (Simons) and William Frank Scott, a factory worker. He was discovered at a talent competition in Los Angeles, and almost immediately was flown to New York by ABC to test for La force du destin (1970). His face has also been seen from his basketball-playing appearance on a ... See full bio »

Sundance Stars Through the Years

Check out the stars who showcased their movies at the Sundance Film Festival. Plus, join Kevin Smith from the IMDb Studio at Sundance with celebrity interviews from Jan. 19 to 22.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 77 images
updated 13 Jun 2016
 
a list of 99 images
updated 1 month ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 17 Nov 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 15 Feb 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 31 Aug 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 27 Jul 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Seann William Scott's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

American Pie
American Pie Steve Stifler
(1999)
American pie: marions-les!
(2003)
American Pie 2
American Pie 2 Stifler
(2001)
Eh mec! Elle est où ma caisse?
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 2018 Green Dolphin (post-production)
Martin
 2017 Goon: Last of the Enforcers
Doug Glatt
 2016 L'Age de glace: La grande chasse aux oeufs (TV Short)
Crash (voice)
 2014 Just Before I Go
Ted Morgan
 2013 Timms Valley (TV Series)
US Marshal Kev
 2013 Philadelphia (TV Series)
Country Mac
- Mac Day (2013) ... Country Mac
 2013 My Movie Project
Brian (segment "Happy Birthday")
 2012 Ice Age: Continental Drift - Arctic Games (Video Game)
Crash (voice)
 2012 American Pie 4
Stifler
 2011 L'âge de glace fête Noël (TV Short)
Crash (voice)
 2011 Fight Games
Doug Glatt
 2010 Top Cops
Dave
 2009 Planète 51
Skiff (voice)
 2009 Balls Out: Gary the Tennis Coach
Gary Houseman
 2008 Les grands frères
Wheeler
 2008 The Promotion
Doug Stauber
 2007 Mr. Woodcock
John Farley
 2007 Trainwreck: My Life as an Idiot
Jeff Nichols
 2006 Lost Historical Films on the Ice Age Period (Video short)
Crash (voice)
 2006 Southland Tales
Roland Taverner / Ronald Taverner
 2006 L'âge de glace 2
Crash (voice)
 2006 Ice Age 2: The Meltdown (Video Game)
Crash
 2005 Shérif, fais-moi peur
Bo Duke
 2003 MTV: Reloaded (TV Short)
Seann William Scott
 2003 Bienvenue dans la jungle
Travis
 2003 American pie: marions-les!
Steve Stifler
 2003 Retour à la fac
Peppers
 2002 Flagrant délire
Ben McGewan
 2001 American Pie 2
Stifler
 2001 Évolution
Wayne
 2000 Eels: Mr. E's Beautiful Blues (Video short)
E.L. (uncredited)
 2000 Eh mec! Elle est où ma caisse?
Chester Greenburg
 2000 Road Trip
E. L.
 2000 Destination finale
Billy Hitchcock
 2000 Nox (Video Game)
Jack Mower (voice)
 1999 American Pie
Steve Stifler (as Seann W. Scott)
 1998 Chad's World (TV Short)
Jim
 1998 Something So Right (TV Series)
Preston
- Something About a Double Standard (1998) ... Preston
 1997 Aerosmith: Hole in My Soul (Video short)
Football Player
 1997 Born Into Exile (TV Movie)
Derek
 1996 Unhappily Ever After (TV Series)
Moondoggie
- Beach Party (1996) ... Moondoggie
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for American Express along with Magic Johnson. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sean W. Scott | Seann W. Scott | Seann Scott

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on shooting Fight Games (2011)] We had tons of fights. We actually only got the rink at 11 o'clock at night, so we'd do all those fight scenes at three or four in the morning. It was brutal. Because it wasn't a big-studio budget, we never had any time to rehearse the fights and we did everything on skates. When there is a martial arts movie, they are choreographed three months before and and ... See more »

Trivia:

He was working at a Home Depot and struggling for small TV roles when he was cast in American Pie (1999). See more »

Trademark:

Often plays wild and idiotic characters.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page