STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 434 this week

Jason Schwartzman


Jason Schwartzman was born on June 26, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Jason Francesco Schwartzman. He is known for his work on Rushmore (1998), À bord du Darjeeling Limited (2007) and Moonrise Kingdom (2012). He has been married to Brady Cunningham since July 11, 2009. They have two children. See full bio »

"Counterpart" Executive Producer on the Art of Espionage

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 26 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 
a list of 34 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 69 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 99 images
updated 4 weeks ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 25 Aug 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 01 Jun 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 02 Jul 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Schwartzman's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rushmore
Rushmore Max Fischer
(1998)
Moonrise Kingdom
Moonrise Kingdom Cousin Ben
(2012)
Scott Pilgrim
Scott Pilgrim Gideon Graves
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
 2013 Dans l'ombre de Mary: La promesse de Walt Disney (rehearsal and pre-record piano)
 2009-2011 Bored to Death (TV Series) (composer - 23 episodes)
- Nothing I Can't Handle by Running Away (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- Forget the Herring (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- Two Large Pearls and a Bar of Gold (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- I Keep Taking Baths Like Lady Macbeth (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- We Could Sing a Duet (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
 2010 Red Dead Redemption (Video Game) (drums) / (harpsichord)
 2003-2007 Newport Beach (TV Series) (composer - 92 episodes)
- The End's Not Near, It's Here (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Night Moves (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Shake Up (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Case of the Franks (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Groundhog Day (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
 2004-2006 Cracking Up (TV Series) (composer - 15 episodes)
- The Fixer (2006) ... (composer: theme music) / (composer: title song)
- Pilot (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Daddy's Home (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Learning Disability (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Prom Night (2004) ... (composer: theme music) / (composer: title song)
Show Show Actor (62 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (62 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for À bord du Darjeeling Limited (2007), directed by Wes Anderson. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 3 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Phantom Planet

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

But actually, I'm planning on moving to New York this year and I can tell you one reason why I think New York is incredible: I think things happen to you that you don't expect have happen to you. See more »

Trivia:

Attended Windward School in Los Angeles. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Wes Anderson

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page