STARmeter
Top 500
Up 1,895 this week

Kim Novak (I)


Kim Novak was born in Chicago, Illinois on February 13, 1933 with the birth name of Marilyn Pauline Novak. She was the daughter of Joseph Novak, a former teacher turned transit clerk and his wife, Blanche Kral Novak, also a former teacher. Throughout elementary and high school, Kim did not get along well with teachers. She even admitted that she ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Pacific Rim Uprising

Jaegers, assassins, and superheroes await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 13 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 17 Oct 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kim Novak's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sueurs froides
Sueurs froides Madeleine Elster / Judy Barton
(1958)
Picnic
Picnic Madge Owens
(1955)
Embrasse-moi, idiot!
Embrasse-moi, idiot! Polly the Pistol
(1964)
La blonde ou la rousse
La blonde ou la rousse Linda English
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1991 Traumatismes
Lillian Anderson Munnsen
 1990 The Children
Rose Sellars
 1986-1987 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
Kit Marlowe
- Desperation (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- Chain Reaction (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- Nowhere to Run (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- Hat Trick (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- When the Bough Breaks (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
 1985 Alfred Hitchcock présente (TV Series)
Rosa (segment "Man from the South")
- Pilot (1985) ... Rosa (segment "Man from the South")
 1983 Malibu (TV Movie)
Billie Farnsworth
 1980 Le miroir se brisa
Lola Brewster
 1978 Gigolo
Helga von Kaiserling
 1977 Le bison blanc
Mrs. Poker Jenny Schermerhorn
 1975 Le triangle du diable (TV Movie)
Eva
 1973 Tales That Witness Madness
Auriol (segment 4 "Luau")
 1973 The Third Girl from the Left (TV Movie)
Gloria Joyce
 1969 Le plus grand des hold-up
Sister Lyda Kebanov - Forger
 1968 Le démon des femmes
Lylah Clare / Elsa Brinkmann / Elsa Campbell
 1964 Embrasse-moi, idiot!
Polly the Pistol
 1964 L'ange pervers
Mildred Rogers
 1962 L'inquiétante dame en noir
Mrs. Carlyle 'Carly' Hardwicke
 1960 Pépé
Kim Novak
 1960 Liaisons secrètes
Margaret 'Maggie' Gault
 1959 Au milieu de la nuit
Betty Preisser
 1958 L'adorable voisine
Gillian 'Gil' Holroyd
 1958 Sueurs froides
Madeleine Elster / Judy Barton
 1957 La blonde ou la rousse
Linda English
 1957 Un seul amour
Jeanne Eagels
 1956 Tu seras un homme, mon fils
Marjorie Oelrichs
 1955 L'homme au bras d'or
Molly
 1955 Picnic
Madge Owens
 1955 Le fils de Sindbad
Harem Girl (uncredited)
 1955 On ne joue pas avec le crime
Kay Greylek
 1954 Phffft!
Janis
 1954 Du plomb pour l'inspecteur
Lona McLane
 1953 French Line
Model (uncredited)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (35 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Magazine ad: Lux bar soap See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 8 Articles | 18 Pictorials | 74 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never intended to be an actress. I never dreamed of it, never even thought about it. I became one because I was discovered. It literally just happened, as if by magic. I was still in junior college when I visited a movie studio in Hollywood with a friend - we'd both been in San Francisco on a summer modeling job - and I was asked to do a walk-on in the Jane Russell movie French Line (1953). ... See more »

Trivia:

Met her husband, Dr. Robert Malloy, in 1974 when he came to treat her sick horse. They married two years later in an outdoor ceremony at their home near the Big Sur in California. She has two stepchildren. See more »

Nickname:

The Lavender Girl

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page