STARmeter
Top 500
Down 95 this week

Billy Crudup


Known as much for his rigorous career choices as for his talent and chiseled good looks, Billy Crudup has been straddling the line between serious actor and "it" leading man for several years. Crudup was born in 1968 in Manhasset, New York (a Long Island suburb), the middle child in a family of three boys. He is the son of Georgann (Gaither) and ... See full bio »

Meet the Characters of 'Black Panther'

Lupita Nyong’o, Michael B. Jordan, and the cast of Black Panther introduce their characters and the world of Wakanda. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Comic-Con After Hours

Get a closer look at how your favorite stars unwound at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more party photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 24 Jan 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 29 Sep 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Crudup's work have you seen?

User Polls

What You Missed at San Diego Comic-Con 2017

From the madness of the convention floor to the emotional panel reveals and star-studded interviews, catch up on all the unforgettable sights from Comic-Con.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

9 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Watchmen: Les gardiens
Watchmen: Les gardiens Dr. Manhattan / Jon Osterman
(2009)
Presque célèbre
Presque célèbre Russell Hammond
(2000)
Princesse Mononoké
(1997)
Big Fish
Big Fish Will Bloom
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2017 Gypsy (TV Series)
Michael Holloway
- Black Barn (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Neverland (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Marfa (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Euphoria (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Vagabond Hotel (2017) ... Michael Holloway
 2017 1 Mile to You
Coach K
 2016/V Jackie
The Journalist
 2016 Youth in Oregon
Brian
 2015/I Spotlight
Eric Macleish
 2014 Glass Chin
J.J. Cook
 2014 Rudderless
Sam
 2013/I Blood Ties
Frank
 2012/I Voisins du troisième type
Neighbor (uncredited)
 2011 Too Big to Fail (TV Movie)
Timothy Geithner
 2011 Thin Ice
Randy
 2009 The Ballad of G.I. Joe (Video short)
Zartan
 2008 Pretty Bird
Curtis Prentiss
 2001 Charlotte Gray
Julien Levade
 2001 World Traveler
Cal
 1999 Jesus' Son
FH
 1998 Snitch
Teddy
 1997 Princesse Mononoké
Ashitaka (English version, voice)
 1997 Grind
Eddie
 1996 Sleepers
Tommy
 1987 General College (TV Series)
Jason Matthews
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Plays in "The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui" play by Bertolt Brecht (Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, Pace University, New York City, New York, USA). See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Crudup

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(on his career) "Every time I do a movie, I think it's going to be a huge hit." See more »

Trivia:

Starring in the Broadway production of Martin McDonagh's hit play, "Pillowman", also starring Jeff Goldblum. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page