STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 681 this week

Wim Wenders


Wim Wenders is an Oscar-nominated German filmmaker who was born Ernst Wilhelm Wenders on August 14, 1945 in Düsseldorf, which then was located in the British Occupation Zone of what became the Bundesrepublik Deutschland (Federal Republic of Germany, known colloquially as West Germany until reunification). At university, Wenders originally studied ... See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Apr 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Apr 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wim Wenders's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 84 wins & 62 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Le sel de la terre
(2014)
Les ailes du désir
(1987)
Buena Vista Social Club
(1999)
Pina
Pina Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (64 credits)
 2018 Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (Documentary) (filming)
 2017 Submergence
 2014 Le sel de la terre (Documentary)
 2014 Cathédrales de la culture (Documentary) (segment "The Berlin Philharmonic")
 2012 Mundo Invisível (segment "Ver ou Não Ver")
 2011 Pina (Documentary)
 2010 If Buildings Could Talk (Documentary short)
 2010 Il volo (Documentary short)
 2008 8 (segment "Person to Person")
 2007 Invisibles (Documentary) (segment "Invisible Crimes")
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2003 The Soul of a Man (Documentary)
 2003 Other Side of the Road (Short)
 2002 U2: The Best of 1990-2000 (Video documentary) (videos "Stay (Faraway, So Close!)", "The Ground Beneath Her Feet")
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "Twelve Miles to Trona")
 2002 Viel passiert - Der BAP-Film (Documentary)
 2000 U2: The Ground Beneath Her Feet (Video short)
 2000 Un matin partout dans le monde (TV Short)
 1999 Buena Vista Social Club (Documentary)
 1998 Willie Nelson at the Teatro (Documentary)
 1995 Lumière et compagnie (Documentary)
 1995 Par-delà les nuages (prologue, intermissions & epilogue)
 1994 Lisbon Story
 1993 U2: Stay (Faraway, So Close!) (Video short)
 1990 Red Hot and Blue (TV Movie) (segment "Night and Day")
 1990 U2: Night and Day (Video short)
 1985 Tokyo-Ga (Documentary)
 1984 Paris, Texas
 1982 Reverse Angle: Ein Brief aus New York (Documentary short)
 1982 Chambre 666 (TV Movie documentary)
 1982 Hammett
 1980 Nick's Movie (Documentary)
 1977 Ein Haus für uns (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Die Insel (1977)
 1969 3 amerikanische LP's (TV Short)
 1969 Polizeifilm (TV Short)
 1969 Silver City (Short)
 1969 Kaspar Hauser
 1968 Klappenfilm (Short)
 1968 Victor I. (Short)
 1968 Same Player Shoots Again (Short)
 1967 Schauplätze (Short)
Show Show Producer (49 credits)
Show Show Writer (46 credits)
Show Show Actor (27 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (50 credits)
Show Show Self (144 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Nick's Film/Lightning Over Water," w/Chris Sievernich. 1981. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 9 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Vimu Vendâsu | Wim

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the changes in the film industry since the 70s] It's a different ballgame. In the 70s, there was only one kind of film production. You had a choice to make a film on 35, on 16, black and white, or color, and that was it. And today you can make movies in many ways. You can make movies much more expensively than we ever dreamt of at the time, and you can make them much more cheaply. Financing ... See more »

Trivia:

Wender's Gray City, Inc. Manhattan office overlooks 11 East 14th Street, the site of D. W. Griffith's American Biograph studio, whose brownstone has been replaced by a white condominium. See more »

Trademark:

Road films See more »

Nickname:

Wim

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page