STARmeter
Top 500
Down 11 this week

Will Smith (I)


Willard Carroll "Will" Smith, Jr. (born September 25, 1968) is an American actor, comedian, producer, rapper, and songwriter. He has enjoyed success in television, film, and music. In April 2007, Newsweek called him "the most powerful actor in Hollywood". Smith has been nominated for five Golden Globe Awards, two Academy Awards, and has won four ... See full bio »

'A Kid Like Jake' Stars Step Out of Normal Roles to Celebrate Identity

Priyanka Chopra, Octavia Spencer, Jim Parsons, and Claire Danes visit the IMDb Studio at Sundance and talk to Kevin Smith about why they wanted to step out of their accustomed roles to work on director Silas Howard's family drama about a young couple who learns to accept their son's identity.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

1921
2019
Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 09 Sep 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 29 Jul 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 15 Oct 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

'Bright' Is Not Your Mother's Buddy-Cop Drama

Joel Edgerton, Will Smith, and director David Ayer explain how Bright, where the worlds of humans, orcs, and elves collide, is not your normal buddy-cop drama.

Watch now

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 60 wins & 118 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Le prince de Bel-Air
Le prince de Bel-Air Music Department
(1990-1996)
Je suis une légende
Je suis une légende Robert Neville
(2007)
Men in Black
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
  Le prince de Bel-Air (TV Series) (performer - 150 episodes, 1990 - 1996) (composer - 149 episodes, 1990 - 1996)
- I, Done: Part 2 (1996) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- I, Done: Part 1 (1996) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Eye, Tooth (1996) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- I, Stank Hole in One (1996) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- I, Stank Horse (1996) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
Show Show Actor (52 credits)
Show Show Producer (25 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (69 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (333 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (64 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video with Bomba Estéreo: "Fiesta" (Remix) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 25 Interviews | 34 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 44 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Fresh Prince | DJ Jazzy Jeff and The Fresh Prince | Fresh Prince | Wil Smith | Wiru Sumisu

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on making Wild Wild West] We went out on a limb with a couple of these scenes. I sure hope people think this is funny, because this is one of those setups that can either be hilarious or it can be something people will hate for the rest of their lives...We'll see on Big Willie Weekend what people think. See more »

Trivia:

Met first wife, Sheree Fletcher, at a taping of Campus show (1987) in 1991. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently includes his catchphrase, "Aw, hell no!" in his movies See more »

Nickname:

Fresh Prince See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page